@  
................... .........
 
c餤 English

Taiwan, ROC, Visa Information

Commonly asked questions regarding visa requirements for foreigners entering or living in Taiwan. These rules apply to most foreigners however there are some different stipulations depending on which country you are from. Visa regulations change regularly in Taiwan so we suggest that you check out some of the links provided below to ensure you get the most up to date information.

If you are planning travel to Vietnam or China you may want to check out some information regarding the visa requirements for these countries.
Vietnam Visas / China Visas
tawian Visa information
.  
What about my visa?
(Download application forms here)
Where are the visa offices?
(maps and directions)

Below are some of the more common visas offer for entry into Taiwan. We have explained the visa procedures in a simple point form for easier understanding. We have tried to keep this information as up to date as possible but we still do rely upon feedback from our customers. If you find incorrect information on our site or have any other information that you feel should be added please e-mail us. If you require more detailed explanation of visas and requirements it is best to visit the National Immigration Agency website.

 

1) Visa exempt entry:

A visa exempt entry is valid for 30 days ( 90 days for US, Canada, UK, Australia, and New Zealand nationals). Your passport is stamped at Taoyuan International Airport or Kaohsiung International Airport or International harbors upon arrival in Taiwan.

  • The 30 day duration of stay starts from the next day after your arrival.
  • A visa exemption is given to citizens of the following countries. (Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Costa Rica, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands , New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK and USA)

Requirements for a visa exempt entry:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your expected date of departure.
  • You must hold a ticket showing departure from Taiwan within one month.
  • No criminal record.
  • No fees are charged.

Extension of a visa exempt entry

  • You can not extend your stay for any purpose if you entered Taiwan on a visa exempt entry.

Fees for a visa exempt entry:

  • There are no fees charged for this kind of entry into Taiwan
.
.
2) Landing Visa:

A landing visa is valid for 30 days. It is issued at Taoyuan International Airport or Kaohsiung International Airport upon arrival.

  • The 30 day duration of stay starts from the next day after your arrival.
  • A 30-day landing visa is given to citizens of the following countries. (Nationals of Czech Republic, Hungary and Poland and USA citizens whose passports expire within 6 months)

Requirements for a Landing Visa:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your expected date of departure (except for US citizens).
  • You must hold a ticket showing departure from Taiwan within one month.
  • No criminal record.
  • A completed visa application form. (Printable PDF file here:( Visa Application Form Download)
  • Two 2 inch photographs taken within the last 6 months.

Extension of a landing visa:

  • A landing visa can not be extended for any purpose.

Fees for Landing Visa:

  • A landing visa fee is NT$ 1,200 plus a handling fee of NT$ 800. US citizens with less than 6 months on their passports shall be charged a special handling fee US$100 or NT$3,600 plus a handling fee of NT$ 800.
  • An additional charge of NT$800 or US$24 shall apply to applications for visas upon arrival at the ports of entry in the ROC.
  • The charged fees are not refundable when the issued visas are invalidated or canceled.
.
 
3) Visitor Visa:

A visitor visa can only be issued at an overseas Taiwan representative office. This type of visa is valid for stays of up to 90 days and can be extended in Taiwan with the proper reasons and documentation, see extension of a visitor visa.

  • The duration of stay starts from the next day after your arrival. This type of visa can be issued for 14,30,60 and 90 day stay.
  • This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to stay for less than six months in Taiwan to engage in one of the following activities: 1) transit, 2) sightseeing, 3) visiting relatives, 4) visiting with a letter of invitation, 5) study or training, 6) business, 7) technical assistance, 8) medical treatment, or 9) other legitimate activities.

Requirements for a Visitors Visa :

  • Application must be done at an overseas Taiwan representative office.
  • Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your expected date of departure. Note: If you have less than six months on your visa but more than 3 months you can apply for a 14 day visitors visa.
  • A duly completed visa application form. (Printable PDF file here:( Visa Application Form Download)
  • Two 2 inch color photographs taken within the last 6 months.
  • An incoming and outgoing airline ticket.
  • Proof Of Residence: some proof of residence or domicile in the applicant's home country (e.g. driver license, bank statement, water bill, electricity bill, gas bill or telephone bill)
  • Documents verifying the purpose of visit. (See visa documentation page)
  • Other relevant documents. (See visa documentation page)

Extension of a Visitor Visa:

  • A visitor's visa can be extended by simply leaving Taiwan. You can leave Taiwan for any amount of time and when you return you will get an automatic 30 or 60 day extension upon your reentry to Taiwan depending on if your original visa is 30 or 60 days.
  • A visitor's visa can also be extended in Taiwan twice for a maximum stay of 180 days.
  • Visitor Visa holders whose visas bear no such remark as "no extension will be granted" may apply at the nearest city/county police headquarters for a maximum of 120 or 90 days of extensions.
  • In order to extend your visa in Taiwan you must have a good reason as well as the appropriate documentation supporting your reason. Some of the reasons include:
    1) transit, 2) sightseeing, 3) visiting relatives, 4) visiting with a letter of invitation, 5) study or training, 6) business, 7) technical assistance, 8) medical treatment, or 9) other legitimate activities
  • The required documentation is determined by the Foreign Affairs Police Service and depends upon your reason for extending your visa. (See visa documentation page)
  • It would be best if you submitted your application for extension several days before the actual date it expires, just in case you are missing some required documentation.
  • If you have come to Taiwan with a visitor visa and want to change it to a resident visa, you usually have to leave Taiwan and apply outside of the country. There is word that this law is changing and you should be able to do this within the country in the very near future.

Fees for visitor Visa:

  • Single Entry Visitor Visa: NT$1,600 per application if applied for in the ROC. There is an additional charge of US $50 per application (or the equivalent currency of that country) if applied for at a Taiwan overseas office.
  • Multiple Entry Visitor Visa: NT$3,200 per application if applied for in the ROC. There is an additional charge of US$ 100 per application (or the equivalent currency of that country) if applied for at a Taiwan overseas office.
  • An additional charge of NT$800 or US$24 shall apply to applications for visas upon arrival at the ports of entry in the ROC.
  • If visa applications are denied, the application fees charged are not refundable. The charged fees are not refundable when the issued visas are invalidated or canceled.
  • Rush handling requires an additional 50% charge over the rates stipulated according to the different types of visa applied for.
  • An additional charge of NT$800 or US$24 shall apply to applications made in the ROC by visitor visa holders who apply for a visitor visa or a resident visa.
.
.
4) Resident Visa:

Resident visas can only be issued at an overseas Taiwan representative office to people who wish to stay in Taiwan for an extended period of time. This is the visa required prior to applying for an ARC.

  • Resident visas can be issued to applicants who want to stay for more than 6 months and whose reason for staying in Taiwan includes one of the following:
    1) joining family, 2) study or research, 3) employment, 4) investment, 5) medical treatment, 6) missionary work, or 7) other legitimate activities. Within 15 days of your arrival of Taiwan with a resident visa you must make an application for an A.R.C card.

Requirements for a Resident Visa:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least six months.
  • A duly completed visa application form. Printable PDF file here:( Visa Application Form Download )
  • One color photograph taken within the last 6 months.
  • Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC such as a letter employment authorization if your visa is for work purposes. (See visa documentation page)
  • Other relevant documents. (See visa documentation page)
  • Health Certificate if applicable.
  • If the individual has entered Taiwan on a visitor visa and qualifies for the Employment- based resident visa, the applicant can get a resident visa without leaving Taiwan. However this provision does not apply to blue collar foreign workers or those who enter Taiwan with landing visas or under the visa-exemption program.

Fees for Resident Visa:

  • Single Entry Resident Visa: NT$2,200 per application if applied for in the ROC. There is an additional charge of US $66 per application (or the equivalent currency of that country) if applied for at a Taiwan overseas office.
  • Multiple Entry Resident Visa: NT$4,400 per application if applied for in the ROC. There is an additional charge of US $132 per application (or the equivalent currency of that country) if applied for at a Taiwan overseas office.
  • An additional charge of NT$800 or US$24 shall apply to applications for visas upon arrival at the ports of entry in the ROC.
    If visa applications are denied, the application fees charged are not refundable. The charged fees are not refundable when the issued visas are invalidated or canceled.
  • Rush handling requires an additional 50% charge over the rates stipulated according to the different types of visa applied for.
  • An additional charge of NT$800 or US$24 shall apply to applications made in the ROC by visitor visa holders who apply for a visitor visa or a resident visa.
.
.
5) ARC

An ARC or Alien Resident Certificate is applied for by foreigners holding a resident visa with the plans to reside in the ROC for a long term (over six months)

  • The more commonly accepted reasons for residing for such a long term can be for 1) joining family, 2) study or research, 3) employment, 4) investment, 5) medical treatment, 6) missionary work, or 7) other legitimate activities

Requirements for an ARC:

  • It is required that if you hold a resident visa, you must apply for an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) within fifteen days of your arrival to Taiwan at the nearest Foreign Affairs Police station. If you do not do this it could result in a fine or even possibly a delay in your departure from Taiwan.
  • A passport with at least six months validity, preferably longer.
  • A valid work permit (if the resident visa is work-based).
  • Two color photographs taken within the last 6 months.
  • A duly completed visa application form. Printable PDF file here:( Visa Application Form Download )
  • The original and one photocopy of the passport, including the resident visa. The original will be returned after verification.
  • Employees or investors: The original and one photocopy of the official letter of approval issued by the competent authority, and the employment certificate. The original will be returned after verification.
  • Students: The original and one photocopy of the student card or the enrollment certificate issued by a university or college accredited by the Ministry of Education.
  • Missionaries: The original and one photocopy of an official letter of approval from the religious institution.
  • Dependents: Relationship documents, such as a birth certificate, a marriage certificate, a transcript of household registration, an Alien Resident Certificate, etc.
.
. ..
Other Visa Information Links
.

Although we have tried our best to provide you with all the information you need about visas the link below can provide you with more accurate and up to date information on visas and other information about laws and regulations of living and working in Taiwan.

National Immigration Agency Ministry of the Interior The most comprehensive site for information for foreigners about ROC visas, visa application forms, taxes, life style...etc.

Bureau of Consular Affairs

Information of the issuance of ROC visas, visa application forms, frequently asked questions...etc.
Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs Information of the Department of foreign affairs, embassies overseas, ROC information, general statistics, other related links, and etc.
National Police Administration Information for foreigners, related laws and regulations, employment, education, tax, health insurance...etc.
Immigration Office National Police Office Information about immigration policies and application forms for an ROC ID number...etc.
Ministry of Education ROC education system, education resources, contact details of schools, general statistics...etc.
Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training Information on working in Taiwan and applying for work permit, and etc.
Ministry of Finance Q & A Information about taxes and Income Tax Guide for Foreign Taxpayer as well as VAT refund...etc
@@:: sitemap :: | copyright 2002, WHOSE Travel | Flights@WhoseTravel.com