@  
................... .........
 
c餤 English

Visa Information

There is only a call for a few countries that require visas in and around Asia for most ex-pats. We are able to assist most ex-pats living in Taiwan with their visa requests that wish to travel to China, Vietnam and India. We have outlined most of the procedures, restrictions and costs below. Please keep in mind that these do change on a regular basis, although we try to stay up to date with these changes please confiorm any questions you may have with a WHOSE Travel employee.

Click below for more information regarding the visa requirements for these countries.
China Visa / Vietnam Visa / India Visa


China Visa

For travel to China you will require a visa before arriving at immigration. The Chinese government doesn't grant visitor visas to ex-pats applying in Taiwan. However if you do have a valid ARC for the time you plan to visit China we can assist you with obtaining a China visa. Below are the required documentation and procedure on how to obtain a Chinese visa.
.
Requirements
.
  • A minimum of 10 business days are required to process your visa.
  • A valid ARC (Alien Resident Certificate) for the time that you will be traveling in China. Please note that your ARC can not be issued by a religious organization. If you don't have an ARC we may still be able to process your visa however it will take about 3 weeks and the cost is higher. Please inquiry directly with WHOSE Travel.
  • You must have a minimum of 6 months validity in your passport.
  • You must be at least 20 years old.
Documentation
.
  • Your original passport.
  • Two colorful 2 inch photos: must shot in recent 6 month with white background (size: the picture size of L 48 mm x W 33 mm with the head shot size being L 28-33 mm x W 21-24 mm). click here
  • Copy of the front and back of your ARC.
  • Application form.
  • Visa processing fee.
  • Copy of the front and back of your student ID if your ARC is a student ARC.
  • Self addressed return envelope if not applying in person.
  • Copy of your flight itinerary if you are not purchasing a ticket from WHOSE Travel
  • Copy of your hotel reservation..
Type of Visa
.
  • The type of visa we can apply for is a 30 day single entry visa. The visa is valid for 3 months from the date it is applied for and the 30 days begins on the day that you enter China.
  • Multiple entry visas can only be applied for if you have had two previous single entry China visas in the past and are able to provide a proof of employment letter and 2 business cards.
Costs
.
Costs for a visa all depend on the nationality of passport you are traveling on and are listed below so if you can't find your nationality please give us a call. This costs are based on a 1 month single entry visa.
.
Passport issuing country
Rate
Canada- passport validity under 14 months
NT 8000
Canada- passport validity above 14 months
NT 9000
Australia, New Zealand, France, Spain, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Sweden, Columbia, S.Ireland , Nicaragua, Norway
NT 4000
Honduras
NT 5000
Philippines, Vietnam, India, Thailand, South Africa
NT 5000
United Kingdom
NT 5600
Poland
NT 6300
Brazil
NT 5800
Ecuador, Russia,
NT 6500
United States
NT 11500
.**If you are unable to provide a "Proof of Employment Letter" we can provide this for you**
Procedure if not applying in person
.

1. Prepare all the required documentation as indicated above.
2. Contact a WHOSE Travel representative to advise us that you will be sending your passports and documentation.
3. Arrange for the visa application fees to be deposited directly into our account and advise us by e-mail once you have done so. Here is a link for our banking details.
Banking Details.

4. Send us your package by express registered mail to this address: 447 ZhongQing Road, Sec. 1, 7F-1, Taichung, Taiwan. 404
5. We will advise you once your visa is approved and sent by registered mail to the address indicated on your return envelope.

**Please note that we can only apply for your China visa within 1 month prior to your departure date**

Vietnam Visa

Vietnam still requires a visa with the following exceptions:
(a) Nationals of Bulgaria, Cuba, Korea (Dem Rep) and Romania.
(b) Nationals of Malaysia and Thailand for 30 days and nationals of the Philippines for 21 days
(c) Transit passengers continuing their journey within 72 hours, provided that they hold a valid return or onward tickets.

We have put together some information regarding visas to Vietnam. We still suggest that you check with the closest Vietnam embassy for the latest information regarding visas or just give us a call.

Tourist - (single-entry) - NT 2300

Nationality
Passport Required?
Visa Required?
Return Ticket Required?
Australian
Yes
Yes
No
British
Yes
Yes
No
Canadian
Yes
Yes
No
USA
Yes
Yes
No
Other Europeans
Yes
Yes
No

Types of visas:

  1. Tourist - (single-entry)
  2. Tourist - (multiple entry)
  3. Business - (single entry) - 1month
  4. Business - (multiple entry) -1month, 3 month, 6 month or more.

Tourist visas are valid for 1 month from proposed date of entry. Visas can usually be extended for another month, at extra cost, in the larger towns.


Time required to process:

Applications should be made at least 1 week in advance if you are in Taiwan. A rush service is available upon request and for an additional charge.


Minimum requirements

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after date of arrival or 1 month after expiration of visa required by all.
  • For security reasons, it is advisable to carry copies of documents rather than originals when in Vietnam.

Application requirements:

Tourist:
(a) Completed application forms.
(b) One passport-size photo.
(c) Valid passport.
(d) Fee (non-refundable), payable by cash or cheque.


Business:

(a) Completed application forms.
(b) One passport-size photo.
(c) Valid passport.
(d) Fee (non-refundable), payable by cash or cheque.

(e) an approval obtained through a Vietnamese sponsor.

@@:: sitemap :: | copyright 2002, WHOSE Travel | Flights@WhoseTravel.com